Professional Staffing Solutions
Call Us: 02 9451 7844
International: +61 2 9451 7844

Privacy Statement

Australian Privacy Principles

National Nurses Plus values our members. We understand that providing personal information is an act of trust and we have taken this very seriously. We also regard our members’ rights to keep personal information private a priority. To this end, National Nurses Plus has adopted the Australian Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988. This statement sets out in general terms what information is collected about you, how it is used and how it may be accessed.

Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose. In some cases we may only disclose information with your consent. We may disclose your personal information where we are under a legal duty to do so, including circumstances where we are under a lawful duty of care to disclose information.

Access

Subject to some exceptions that are set out in the Australian Privacy Principles, you can gain access to the personal information that we hold about you. We do refuse access if it would interfere with the privacy rights of other persons or if it breach any confidentiality that attaches to that information.
If you wish to obtain access to your personal information you should contact our Privacy Officer. You will need to be in a position to verify your identity.

We might impose a moderate charge in providing access. Our Privacy Officer would discuss these with you. You should also anticipate that it may take a little time to process your application for access as there may be a need to retrieve information from storage and review information in order to determine what information may be provided.
(In accordance with the Privacy Act 1988)

 

Contact Us

Suite 207/18 Rodborough Rd, Frenchs Forest, Sydney, New South Wales, 2086
Phone: (02) 9451-7844
Fax: (02) 9452-5922
We're Social